Clifton

Also known as: Crigler's Place
7091 Monumental Mills Rd., Rixeyville, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 2008
Reference number
08000911
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Cemetery
Current functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
ca. 1845; 1850; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Contributing sites: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,292)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1840s (2,930)
Bungalow/Craftsman (3,314)
Cemetery (1,052)
Culpeper County, Virginia (33)
Exotic Revival (7,376)
Farm (1,840)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,397)
Rixeyville, Virginia (2)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,518)

Update Log 

  • December 5, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Category" and Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources