Joseph Bailley Homestead

Also known as: Bailly,Joseph,Homestead and Cemetery
W of Porter on U.S. 20 in Indiana Dunes National Lakeshore, Porter, Indiana

Map 

Description 

This log house and storehouse are the remains of the trading post established in 1822 by Honore Gratien Joseph Bailly de Messein (1774-1835). His home was an early center of culture and civilization in a backwoods wilderness, providing a meeting place for both Indians and whites as well as being a stopping place for travellers and missionaries. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, December 29, 1962

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 15, 1966
Reference number
66000005
NR name
Bailley, Joseph, Homestead
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Social History
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Cemetery; Religious structure
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1822; 1834; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing sites: 1