Chief Wapello's Memorial Park

Also known as: Chief Wapello's Gravesite, Site of Sac and Fox Indian Agency
SE of Agency off U.S. 34, Agency, Iowa

Photos 

Sign

No doubt who this park honors, whether seen from a car, train window or airplane.

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 27, 1975
Reference number
75000700
Areas of significance
Archeology - Aboriginal; Ethnic Heritage - Native American
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Cemetery; Government office
Current functions
Museum; Cemetery; Work of art (sculpture, carving, rock art); Park
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1838; 1839; 1842
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Agency, Iowa (1)
Built 1838 (181)
Built during 1830s (2,659)
Cemetery (1,049)
Iowa (2,455)
Native American heritage (293)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Wapello County, Iowa (27)

Update Log 

  • May 25, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources