Cedar Hill Cemetery Buildings

Also known as: Superintendent's Residence, Chapel, and Office, Chapel Hill
Cedar St., Newark, Ohio

Photos 

Cedar Hill Cemetery Chapel

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 13, 1977
Reference number
77001071
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Institutional housing; Business
Current functions
Religious structure; Institutional housing; Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1881; 1889
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,249)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1879 (289)
Built during 1870s (4,797)
Cemetery (1,047)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (28,209)
Licking County, Ohio (74)
Newark, Ohio (21)
Ohio (5,029)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photos from wdzinc

Sources