Arnold Homestead

Also known as: Carriage Hill Farm
N of Dayton on OH 201, Dayton, Ohio

Photos 

Arnold Home (1836)

Photo taken by Andrew Wood

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 7, 1977
Reference number
77001077
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Federal vernacular
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Religion; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Museum; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
1800; 1899; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1800 (172)
Built during 1800s (1,256)
Cemetery (1,050)
Daniel Arnold (1)
Dayton, Ohio (114)
Farm (1,840)
Federal (4,557)
Joseph Arnold (1)
Montgomery County, Ohio (162)
Ohio (5,036)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • September 15, 2012: Updated by Andrew Wood: Updated Status, Category, & Coordinates

Sources