Capilla de San Juan Bautista

Also known as: La Iglesia de La Garita
NW of La Garita, La Garita, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 8, 1980
Reference number
80000926
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Church related residence
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1912; 1923
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1912 (893)
Built during 1910s (8,257)
Cemetery (1,048)
Colorado (1,541)
La Garita, Colorado (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Saguache County, Colorado (9)
Stucco (7,816)

Sources