Akron Rural Cemetery Buildings

Also known as: Glendale Cemetery Group
150 Glendale Ave., Akron, Ohio

Historic Gothic Cemetery and Supporting Buildings

Photos 

Entrance sign

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1980
Reference number
80003236
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; Business
Current functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1875; 1883
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Akron, Ohio (57)
Built 1869 (314)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Cemetery (1,059)
Frank O. Weary (5)
Gothic (1,428)
Ohio (5,067)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Summit County, Ohio (187)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • October 9, 2016: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photos

Sources