Adath Israel Cemetery

Also known as: Temple Cemetery
2716 Preston St., Louisville, Kentucky

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 22, 1982
Reference number
82002702
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Structure
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Single dwelling
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1876; 1890; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Benjamin Grove (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1876 (358)
Built during 1870s (4,799)
Cemetery (1,048)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Have Street View (29,132)
Jefferson County, Kentucky (482)
Kentucky (4,248)
Limestone (8,192)
Louisville, Kentucky (350)
Maury & Dodd (2)
Private owner (54,397)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2010: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 28, 2010: New Street View added by J.P.

Sources