Vernon Place

Also known as: Cowper-Taylor House
N of Como off US 258, Como, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 29, 1982
Reference number
82003469
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Category" & "GPS Coordinates"

Sources