LaGrange

Also known as: Robards-Royster House
S of Townsville off SR 1308, Harris Crossroads, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 27, 1982
Reference number
82003519
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Cemetery; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "GPS Coordinates" & "Category"

Sources