Cattle Creek Campground

Also known as: Cattle Creek United Methodist Church and Camp Ground
Off SC 210, Rowesville, South Carolina

Photos 

Cattle Creek Campground, Cattle Creek United Methodist Church

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Cattle Creek Campground, situated near the Orangeburg County towns of Rowesville, Bowman and Branchville, consists of thirty-six cabins, called “tents,” arranged in a wide semi-circle around an open pavilion structure known as the “stand” or “tabernacle.” At the northwest end of the camp-meeting ground is Cattle Creek United Methodist Church; between the church and the tabernacle is a cemetery. The camp burned in 1898 and was gradually rebuilt over the next several decades. The Campground is one of only three Methodist camp-meeting grounds remaining in South Carolina. Significant for its association with the early history of Methodism in South Carolina, Cattle Creek Campground is also notable as a surviving example of a social institution important in rural America during the nineteenth century. The tents, so named because the first campers and worshippers stayed in cloth tents and lean-to’s made from limbs and branches, are built of rough, unpainted lumber, have gable roofs covered with metal or composition shingles, and generally measure about twenty feet by thirty feet. Each tent contains two rooms downstairs with dirt floors and one or two rooms upstairs, which are reached by a small stairway or ladder. All of the tents have porches with shed roofs. The cooking is done outdoors at the rear of the tent over an open fire. In the center of the campground is the “stand,” an open shed about fifty-six feet by eighty-one feet with a metal, gabled hip roof. Listed in the National Register May 19, 1983. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 19, 1983
Reference number
83002204
Areas of significance
Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Ceremonial site; Camp
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery; Ceremonial site; Camp
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1898; 1899; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 37
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • October 1, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "Category" and Imported Photo

Sources