Greensboro Historical Museum

Also known as: First Presbyterian Church, Smith Memorial Building
130 Summit Ave., Greensboro, North Carolina

Photos 

Greensboro Historical Museum

Photo taken by Michael Miller in March 2015

License: Creative Commons Attribution-Share-Alike (CC BY-SA)

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 25, 1985
Reference number
85000877
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Museum; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant years
1812; 1892; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
A.C. Hook (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1812 (121)
Built during 1810s (1,400)
Cemetery (1,120)
Church (5,672)
Granite (5,090)
Greensboro, North Carolina (51)
Guilford County, North Carolina (113)
Have Street View (44,298)
North Carolina (3,579)
Place of worship (6,038)
Romanesque (2,720)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 16, 2015: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources