Lorraine Park Cemetery Gate Lodge

Also known as: Lorraine Park Cemetery Gatehouse
5608 Dogwood Rd., Woodlawn, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1985
Reference number
85001613
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Baltimore County, Maryland (113)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Cemetery (1,059)
Granite (5,090)
Henry Brauns (3)
Maryland (1,765)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,054)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Woodlawn, Maryland (2)

Sources