City Cemetery

Also known as: Site #25, Austin City Cemetery, Oakwood Cemetery
16th & Navasota, Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1985
Reference number
85002297
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1839
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,247)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1839 (184)
Built during 1830s (2,658)
Cemetery (1,046)
East Austin MRA (32)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,554)
Travis County, Texas (167)

Sources