St. Matthias Mission

Also known as: St. Matthias Catholic Church
1081 County Trunk S, New Fane, Wisconsin

Photos 

Front Elevation

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 13, 1988
Reference number
88001838
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Front gabled
Area of significance
Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1861; 1888; 1919
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • March 3, 2011: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status
  • August 2, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources