Thirteen Oaks

Also known as: Lovett Warren Farm
Jct. of US 13 and SR 1647, Newton Grove, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 7, 1990
Reference number
90000879
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Folk Victorian
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; A - Event
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Cemetery; Agricultural fields; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1875-1899
Significant year
1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • August 10, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Street View" and Corrected "Category" & "GPS Coordinates"

Sources