Black Walnut

Also known as: DHR File No. 41-06
VA 600, 850 ft. S of jct. with VA 778, Clover, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1991
Reference number
91001597
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Garden; Cemetery; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Storage
Current functions
Garden; Storage; Cemetery; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849; 1925-1949
Significant year
1848
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 19
Contributing sites: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,327)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1848 (266)
Built during 1840s (2,933)
Cemetery (1,052)
Clover, Virginia (1)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
Georgian (1,423)
Halifax County, Virginia (28)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,518)

Sources