Whittier Friends Meeting House

Also known as: Springville Friends Meeting House, Quaker Corners
Jct. of Co. Rds. E34 and X20, Whittier, Iowa

Photos 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1993
Reference number
93000653
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Current functions
Religious structure; Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,747)
Built 1893 (605)
Built during 1890s (7,628)
Cemetery (1,135)
Have Street View (46,086)
Iowa (2,523)
Linn County, Iowa (115)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Whittier, Iowa (1)
William Hoyle (1)

Update Log 

  • August 31, 2014: Photo imported by Dave King
  • June 9, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King
  • March 10, 2013: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources