African Burying Ground

Also known as: Negro Burying Place and Negros Burying Ground, African Burial
Vicinity of Broadway and Reade St., New York, New York

Map 

Description 

Excavations for new construction in lower Manhattan in the early 1990s revealed the presence of burials dating as early as 1712. Throughout the 18th century, the city's free and enslaved Africans buried their dead here, in what was then part of New York's "common" land. The more than 400 individuals whose remains have been recovered from this site represent a much larger population whose role in the formation and development of this city and, by extension, the Nation, is critical. Over the years topographical changes occurred.; most of the burial ground is far below present grades and far beneath New York's skyscrapers. Signs that provide historic perspective on the cemetery and those who were buried here mark the site. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, April 19, 1993

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 1993
Reference number
93001597
Areas of significance
Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current functions
Business; Government office
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1700-1749
Significant years
1712; 1795
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 6