Old White Church Cemetery

Also known as: Emanuel Church Cemetery
Jct. of S. Aspen and Church Sts., E corner, Lincolnton, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 14, 1994
Reference number
94001459
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Other
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1801
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 9
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 33
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing objects: 2

Update Log 

  • May 20, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources