Also known as: Old Marsh Home Place
Youngblood Rd. NW of Trenton, Trenton, South Carolina

Historic Home and Cemetery near Trenton, SC


Marshfield, Facade

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at


Street View 


Marshfield is an excellent example of antebellum residential architecture in this region of South Carolina. The main house is architecturally intact and represents at least two or three building campaigns ranging from an early nineteenth century core through early twentieth century alterations. It is an excellent example of the evolution of a vernacular dwelling, illustrating the growth of the house over time based on both family needs and on changing styles and tastes. The house is an L-shaped, one-story frame residence. The original house, built ca. 1831, rests on a foundation of brick and granite rocks with a three-foot crawl space between the flooring and ground. There are four outbuildings near the house, two of which contribute to the historic character of the property. Contributing outbuildings are an early-nineteenth century shed or “smokehouse” constructed of hand-hewn and pegged timbers, and an early nineteenth-century house, constructed of hand-hewn and pegged timbers and containing a stone fireplace. The Marsh family cemetery, which is located immediately behind the house, is a contributing resource within the boundaries of the nominated property. The archaeological remains of additional outbuildings on the property are likely to exist and to contain sufficient integrity in yielding information about the operation of the farm throughout the nineteenth and early twentieth centuries. Listed in the National Register January 9, 1995. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 1995
Reference number
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival
Area of significance
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Historic functions
Cemetery; Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Cemetery; Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1831; 1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 29, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller
  • October 30, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"