Shockoe Hill Cemetery

Also known as: Shockoe Cemetery, VDHR File No. 127-389
Jct. of Hospital and 2nd Sts., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 7, 1995
Reference number
95000818
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Early Republic; 19th-c. Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Art; Social History
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Site
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1820; 1822
Number of properties
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built 1820 (201)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
Cemetery (1,054)
Early Republic (293)
John W. Davies (1)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources