Chung Wah Cemetery

Also known as: Sze Yup--Sam Yup Cemetery
Mormon St. vicinity, near Lake Natoma, Folsom, California

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 21, 1995
Reference number
95000999
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Shrine/vault
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Asian; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Cemetery; Graves/burials
Current function
Cemetery
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1906

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Asian heritage (68)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1906 (834)
Built during 1900s (8,830)
California (3,918)
Cemetery (1,052)
Folsom, California (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Sacramento County, California (113)
Stone (26,162)

Sources