Glen Oak

Also known as: Rice,Harvey W.,House; Smith,Judge H.C.,House; BB-327
1004 Thatchers Mill Rd., Paris, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 11, 1996
Reference number
95001513
Architectural styles
Federal; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Cemetery
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1908
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bourbon County, Kentucky (64)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1908 (869)
Built during 1900s (9,405)
Cemetery (1,120)
Colonial Revival (5,213)
Federal (4,589)
Kentucky (4,307)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Log (2,299)
Paris, Kentucky (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
William K. Hagan (1)

Sources