Green-Wood Cemetery

Also known as: Greenwood Cemetery
500 25th Street, Brooklyn, New York

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Green-Wood Cemetery, established in 1838, was the largest and most varied of the early American rural cemeteries. Its scale, diverse topography, and intended civic prominence made it the prototype for how a cemetery with Picturesque landscaping could be created in contrast to the rapidly expanding cities of the 19th century. Inspired by Alexander Jackson Downing, the most nationally prominent landscape designer and author in antebellum America, David Bates Douglass conceived the overall plan for the Picturesque landscape, executed with complementary Gothic Revival buildings by Richard Upjohn and his son Richard Michell Upjohn -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, September 20, 2006

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 8, 1997
Reference number
97000228
NR name
Green--Wood Cemetery
Areas of significance
Architecture; Art; Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Cemetery
Current function
Cemetery
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1838
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 6
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 70
Non-contributing buildings: 5

Update Log 

  • April 19, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources