Fort Halifax

Also known as: Fort Halifax Blockhouse
On U.S. 201 at Winslow, Winslow, Maine

Photos 

Fort Halifax

1. Historic American Buildings Survey Josiah T. Tubby, Photographer October 21, 1936 EXTERIOR VIEW OF BLOCKHOUSE

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Description 

A defensive outpost during the French and Indian War, the fort was built for protection against Indian raids. The sole remaining structure is the oldest extant example of a log blockhouse (1754) in the country. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 24, 1968. In April of 1987, a flood destroyed the blockhouse, scattering logs for many miles downstream. The fort was reconstructed with as many of the original logs as could be found.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 24, 1968
Reference number
68000015
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fortification
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
1754

Update Log 

  • December 6, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • December 5, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources