Fort Wool

Also known as: Fort Calhoun
Island between Willoughby Spit and Old Point Comfort, Hampton, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1969
Reference number
69000339
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Fortification
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1819
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 3
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,735)
Built 1819 (88)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Fort (309)
Granite (5,090)
Hampton, Virginia (28)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Virginia (3,632)

Sources