Cove Fort

Also known as: Cove Creek Fort
2 mi. E of I-15 on UT 4, Cove Fort, Utah

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, P. Kent Fairbanks, Photographer August, 1968 COVE FORT, OVERALL VIEW FROM THE SOUTHWEST.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Built by pioneers as protection against Indian depredations, this is the only well preserved original settler's fort in the state. -- Historic American Buildings Survey

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 6, 1970
Reference number
70000623
Areas of significance
Military; Communications
Levels of significance
National; State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fortification
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1867

Tags 

19th Century (37,630)
Built 1867 (371)
Built during 1860s (3,735)
Cove Fort, Utah (1)
Fort (309)
Ira N. Hinckley (1)
Millard County, Utah (22)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,161)
Utah (1,433)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources