Gomez Mill House

Also known as: Gomez the Jew House
11 Mill House Rd., Newburgh, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 29, 1973
Reference number
73001245
NR name
Mill House
Areas of significance
Commerce; Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Fortification
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1850-1874; 1750-1799
Significant years
1714; 1720

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1714 (9)
Built during 1710s (162)
Fort (306)
Have Street View (43,076)
New York (5,963)
Newburgh, New York (11)
Orange County, New York (172)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Wolfert Acker (1)

Sources