Fort McIntosh

Also known as: Laredo Junior College
Laredo Junior College campus, Laredo, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 25, 1975
Reference number
75002011
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Military; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Religious structure; Single dwelling; Fortification; Animal facility; Institutional housing; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; College
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1853; 1850; 1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 15
Non-contributing buildings: 24

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1853 (303)
Built during 1850s (4,574)
Fort (306)
Laredo, Texas (7)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)
Webb County, Texas (8)

Sources