Fort Schuyler

Also known as: Fort Schuyler,State University of New York Maritime College
Throgs Neck at East River and Long Island Sound, New York, New York

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, E.P. MacFarland, Photographer. May 15, 1934. DETAIL OF GARRISON SALLYPORT (FROM EAST).

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 29, 1976
Reference number
76001206
Areas of significance
Military; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Fortification
Current function
College
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1833; 1856
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Bronx County, New York (67)
Built 1833 (144)
Built during 1830s (2,676)
Capt.I.L. Smith (1)
Fort (306)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,156)
New York (5,963)
New York, New York (724)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 6, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • July 1, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources