Fort Proctor

Also known as: Fort Beauregard
N of Shell Beach on Lake Borgne, Shell Beach, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 20, 1978
Reference number
78003067
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Military; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Fortification
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1856

Tags 

19th Century (38,027)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1856 (350)
Built during 1850s (4,725)
Fort (312)
Granite (5,091)
Louisiana (1,835)
Private owner (54,403)
Renaissance (1,333)
Shell Beach, Louisiana (1)
St. Bernard Parish, Louisiana (10)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources