Box Elder Flouring Mill

Also known as: Gristmill, Snow and Smith Mill, Bott's Monument Factory
327 East 200 North, Brigham City, Utah

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 24, 1990
Reference number
89000452
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Industrial vernacular
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Fortification; Manufacturing facility
Current function
Manufacturing facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1857; 1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,272)
Box Elder County, Utah (45)
Brigham City MPS (17)
Brigham City, Utah (26)
Built 1857 (332)
Built during 1850s (4,565)
Fort (306)
Frederick Kessler (1)
Have Street View (29,292)
Lorenzo Snow (1)
Private owner (54,397)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tin (2,648)
Utah (1,408)

Update Log 

  • March 15, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 14, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources