Fort Orange Archeological Site

Also known as: Fort Albany, NYS Site Number AO0140.000396
Jct. of I-787 and US 9 and 20, Albany, New York



These are the remains of Fort Orange, a small, half-acre, fortified, wooden palisades-walled, earthwork military post occupied by Dutch garrisons 1624-1664 and 1673-1674, and by British troops from 1674-1676. Dutch West India Company employees built Fort Orange on a narrow, flat alluvial plain along the western shore of the Hudson River, then as now the largest navigable waterway penetrating the mountain barrier separating the Atlantic Coast from the continent's interior. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, November 4, 1993

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 4, 1993
Reference number
Area of significance
Archeology - Aboriginal
Level of significance
Evaluation criteria
D - Information Potential
Property type
Historic functions
Trade (archeology); Fortification
Current function
Periods of significance
1600-1649; 1650-1699
Significant years
1624; 1664; 1676