J. Kennard and Sons Carpet Company Building

Also known as: Kennard Building, Edison Brother Building
400 Washington Ave., St. Louis, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 5, 2000
Reference number
00000438
NR name
Kennard, J., and Sons Carpet Company Building
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1901

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1901 (641)
Built during 1900s (8,868)
Commercial building (5,427)
Conrad Kellerman (1)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (36,204)
Isaac S. Taylor (5)
Missouri (4,592)
Private owner (54,396)
St. Louis, Missouri (378)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2017: Updated by Bill Eichelberger: Corrected location

Sources