Lerner Building

Also known as: Petrie's Clothing Store
322-324 Euclid Ave., Cleveland, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 24, 2000
Reference number
00000750
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Current functions
Institutional housing; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1936

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Alfred G. Hall (1)
Art Deco (1,185)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1936 (621)
Built during 1930s (5,061)
Cleveland, Ohio (229)
Commercial building (5,426)
Cuyahoga County, Ohio (384)
George A. Rutherford (1)
Have Street View (35,978)
Marble (1,154)
Modern Movement (2,529)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • May 15, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources