Kreinbring Phillips 66 Gas Station

Also known as: Farm Service Station
200 Main St., Lowden, Iowa

Photos 

Front Elevation

The property has changed hands several times and gone through various modifications. It appears the current owner is also modifying the appearance of the original building.

(Photographer's Note: Somewhere, I believe I have photos of this structure taken several years ago. I'm still searching for them.)

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 2000
Reference number
00000933
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Road-related; Specialty store
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1934; 1949

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 15, 2011: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources