Austin Daily Tribune Building

Also known as: Ernest O. Thompsom Building
920 Colorado, Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 8, 2000
Reference number
00001358
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Communications facility; Business
Current function
Government office
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1941

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1941 (251)
Built during 1940s (1,657)
Commercial building (5,426)
Granite (5,090)
Limestone (8,192)
Modern Movement (2,527)
Moderne (704)
Shirley Simons (7)
Texas (3,579)
Travis County, Texas (168)

Sources