Medical Dental Building

Also known as: Republic National Life Building, Jefferson Tower
300 Blk. of West Jefferson Blvd., Dallas, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 13, 2000
Reference number
00001537
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Medical business/office; Professional; Specialty store; Department store
Current functions
Business; Specialty store; Department store; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1929

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,189)
Arthur J. Rife (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1929 (816)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Commercial building (5,427)
Dallas County, Texas (147)
Dallas, Texas (125)
Have Street View (36,204)
Modern Movement (2,529)
Oak Ridge MPS (11)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Texas (3,580)

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources