Union Transfer and Storage Building

Also known as: Vine Street Studios
1113 Vine St., Houston, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 16, 2001
Reference number
00001665
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Warehouse
Current functions
Museum; Professional
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1917; 1920

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1917 (651)
Built during 1910s (8,328)
Commercial building (5,426)
Harris County, Texas (292)
Houston, Texas (259)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,580)

Sources