Cary Street Park and Shop Center

Also known as: Cary Court Shopping Center
3120-3158 West Cary St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 2001
Reference number
01000701
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Specialty store
Current function
Specialty store
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1938; 1949
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,168)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1938 (459)
Built during 1930s (5,026)
Commercial building (5,418)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (34,842)
Henry Carl Messerschmidt (2)
Julian H. Dillon (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (209)
Virginia (3,527)

Update Log 

  • May 4, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources