Ohio Oil Company Building

Also known as: Marathon Oil Company Building
159 N. Wolcott St., Casper, Wyoming

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 2001
Reference number
01000791
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Commerce; Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1949; 1956

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
A.G. Hall (1)
Art Deco (1,246)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1949 (224)
Built during 1940s (1,793)
Casper, Wyoming (25)
Commercial building (6,146)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (46,309)
Limestone (8,192)
Modern Movement (2,576)
Natrona County, Wyoming (40)
Private owner (54,398)
Wyoming (571)

Update Log 

  • September 6, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Related landmarks 

Sources