Dugan's Saloon

Also known as: Farmers. and Merchants' Savings Bank, DeLange's Pharmacy, 6 By Tavern, Heavillin's Tavern, American Mutual Insurance Co.
516 Smith St., Grand Mound, Iowa

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 2001
Reference number
01000908
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Specialty store; Post office
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1905

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1905 (825)
Built during 1900s (9,045)
Clinton County, Iowa (33)
Commercial building (5,535)
Grand Mound, Iowa (4)
Have Street View (43,301)
Iowa (2,480)
Limestone (8,192)
Lincoln Highway (81)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • September 15, 2013: New Street View added by Dave King
  • September 15, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources