Seth Richards Commercial Block

Also known as: Lederer-Strauss Building
300-310 Court Ave., Des Moines, Iowa

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 11, 2005
Reference number
01001460
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Ethnic Heritage - Other ethnic
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1897

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1890 (900)
Built during 1890s (7,360)
Commercial building (5,535)
Des Moines, Iowa (143)
Have Street View (43,307)
Iowa (2,480)
Polk County, Iowa (164)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 1, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources