Virginia Building

Also known as: Montgomery Ward Building, Strollway Center
111 S. Ninth St., Columbia, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 2002
Reference number
02000163
Architectural style
Other architectural type; two-part commercial
Area of significance
Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Department store; Business
Current functions
Specialty store; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1911

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Boone County, Missouri (73)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1911 (917)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Columbia, Missouri (40)
Commercial building (6,147)
Have Street View (46,447)
Missouri (4,892)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • May 18, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources