Gust Brothers' Store

Also known as: Baraboo Savings Bank, Farmers' and Merchants' Bank
101 Fourth St., Baraboo, Wisconsin

Photo 

Overview Looking Northeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 5, 2002
Reference number
02000834
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Business
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1877

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Baraboo, Wisconsin (15)
Built 1877 (288)
Built during 1870s (4,899)
Commercial building (5,599)
Italianate (5,079)
Limestone (8,192)
Michael Hire (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Sauk County, Wisconsin (48)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,553)

Update Log 

  • September 24, 2010: New photo from J.R. Manning

Sources