Penrose Wolf Building

Also known as: Rockwood Opera House
450 Main St., Rockwood, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in May 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 13, 2002
Reference number
02000967
NR name
Wolf, Penrose, Building
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Business; Warehouse; Auditorium; Music facility
Current functions
Restaurant; Department store
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1898; 1905

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • June 12, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates

Sources