National Brewing Company

Also known as: B-996
3601-3901 Dillon St., Baltimore, Maryland

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 2002
Reference number
02001579
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Business; Road-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1885; 1899; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1885 (551)
Built during 1880s (6,140)
Commercial building (5,427)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,766)
Modern Movement (2,529)
Moderne (707)
Otto Wolf (2)
Paul W. Backhus (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,706)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources