Gunther Brewing Company

Also known as: B-998, hamm's Brewing Company
1200,1211,1301 S. Conkling St., 3601,3701 O'Donnell St., E side S. Conkling St., Rear E side of S. Conkling St., Baltimore, Maryland

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 26, 2002
Reference number
02001607
Architectural styles
Victorian: Romanesque; Modern Movement: Moderne; et al.
Area of significance
Industry
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Business; Road-related; Sport facility
Current functions
Processing; Business
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1900; 1920; 1933
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 10
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Baltimore, Maryland (286)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Commercial building (5,419)
Limestone (8,192)
Maryland (1,765)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Moderne (693)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,699)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources