Miss Worcester Diner

Also known as: Worcester Lunch Car # 812, "Miss Woo"
302 Southbridge St., Worcester, Massachusetts

Photos 

MA DR 10 1

Photo taken by Chester Gehman in August 2016

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Diner is located across the street from the building where Worcester Lunch Car diners were built for many years.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 2003
Reference number
03001178
Architectural style
Other architectural type; New England Barrel Roof
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant year
1948

Update Log 

  • January 30, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources